Date/Time
Date(s) - Nov 1, 2019
9:30am - 3:15pm

Location
Hallmark Hotel



Modern Railways offer a number of 4th Friday Club events through the year. With both East and West Midlands having new franchises in place, new rolling stock on order and a series of ongoing infrastructure developments underway, the November event will focus on Rail in the Midlands.

At this networking and learning day, you will learn about:

• devolution of responsibilities
• investment in the network
• passenger service improvements


Draft Itinerary

09.30-09.45 Welcome coffee

09.45-09.50 Introduction from the Chair, Jonathan Chatfield, Head of Policy (Freight & Stations), Rail Delivery Group

09.50-10.00 The Midlands: the UK’s lynchpin – Welcome speech from Sir Peter Soulsby, Mayor of Leicester

10.00 A new franchise for the East Midlands – Julian Edwards, Interim MD, East Midlands Railway (invited)

10.20 Midland main line electrification – Gary Walsh, Network Rail Route Director – East Midlands (invited)

10.40 CrossCountry in the Midlands – Tom Joyner, MD, CrossCountry (invited)

11.00-11.10 Discussion

11.10-11.40 Coffee break

11.40 Paper to be advised

Noon – 12.20 Rail devolution in the West Midlands – Malcolm Holmes, Director of Rail, Transport for the West Midlands

12.20 -12.40 Rail infrastructure for the Midlands – Tim Shoveller, MD North West and Central, Network Rail

12.40-12.50 Discussion

12.50 Lunch

14.00-14.20 West Midlands franchise developments – Jan Chaudhry-van der Velde, MD, West Midlands Trains

14.20 -14.40 Developing the Midlands economy with transport – Maria Machancoses, Director, Midlands Connect

14.40 – 15.00 Rail sector deal, Midlands pilots – Elaine Clark, Chief Executive, Rail Forum Midlands

15.00 – 15.10 – discussion

15.10 Close


For full details, pricing  and booking click here

 

Share this page: